Search

dontchawannadream

Esas putas ‘artísticas’ de París

“Son malditos ‘intelectuales’ y tan podridos que no puedo soportarlos por más tiempo. De veras que es demasiado para mi carácter. Prefiero estar sentada en el suelo del mercado de Toluca vendiendo tortillas que tener tratos con esas putas ‘artísticas’ de París.”

“They are so damn ‘intellectual’ and rotten that I can’t stand them anymore….I [would] rather sit on the floor in the market of Toluca and sell tortillas, than have anything to do with those ‘artistic’ bitches of Paris.” 

FRIDA ❤

Trying a new style with this portrait. Gonna draw more like this one.

 

 

Advertisements

Charles ❤

PicsArt_10-04-08.07.59.jpg

Charles Aznavour left us this week. Anyone who grew up in France knows his songs. They are a huge heritage for my country. What strikes me the most when I think of this artist and his career is how modern, smart, sensitive and open-minded he was. In 1972 he wrote “Comme ils disent”, one of my favorite Aznavour songs. It describes a drag queen’s life and his homosexuality. The lyrics are just beautiful. Writing such a song back then shows what kind of man and artist Charles was. ❤

“J’habite seul avec maman
Dans un très vieil appartement rue Sarasate
J’ai pour me tenir compagnie
Une tortue deux canaris et une chatte.
Pour laisser maman reposer
Très souvent je fais le marché et la cuisine
Je range, je lave et j’essuie,
A l’occasion je pique aussi à la machine.
Le travail ne me fait pas peur
Je suis un peu décorateur un peu styliste
Mais mon vrai métier, c’est la nuit
Que je l’exerce, travesti. Je suis artiste.
J’ai un numéro très spécial
Qui finit en nu intégral après strip-tease,
Et dans la salle je vois que
Les mâles n’en croient pas leurs yeux.
Je suis un homo comme ils disent”

 

Only Forever

‘I’ve been thinking ’bout the future And I’ve been thinking ’bout the now. I know we’re gonna be together I just don’t know how’

dontchawannadream180404

Adventure has a name

dontchawannadream180320

Quick portrait of Indiana. New sketchbooks tend to excite me. But this one even more ’cause it inspires me and it is so small I can bring it with me everywhere. I practice a lot more than I used to a few years ago when I started my blog. It’s like I need to draw pretty much everyday to feel good. So the next step now is to find out what to do in order to work as an artist. Do you guys have some pieces of advice? Many people wanna order my portraits and I am going to do more commissions but am too scared to start a business online. I kinda never sold my paintings so I think it’s a good start to do commissions for people in my area, don’t you think?

Porto-Vecchio

 

dontchawannadream180302

La lumière est divine sur le Porto-Vecchio…

Je suis venu pour te voler cent millions de baisers

 

dontchawannadream180216

L.O.V.E.

 

 

 

Pray

dontchawannadream180210

Everyone prays in the end.

Pawn Stars – Corey & Chumlee

dontchawannadream180125a.jpg

dontchawannadream180125b.jpg

And finally… Corey & Chumlee to complete the series!

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑